CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 R00468

Ms. Shira Wadro
Fiskars Brands, Inc.
780 Carolina Avenue
Sauk City, WI 53583-1369

RE: The tariff classification of a TiN Shop Snip from China.

Dear Ms. Wadro:

In your letter dated June 15, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your product as the TiN Shop Snip, style #7926. The item is composed of two shafts articulated on a pivot and approximately 8” in length. Both of these shafts terminate in convex titanium nitrate coated cutting blades, which slide past each other. They have no finger rings. This tool has a spring, which forces the shafts apart after cutting, and a fastening that they can be easily opened or closed with one hand. In cutting they are manipulated with one hand. The Shop Snip is designed with heavy-duty, extra hard blades and intended for shop or job-site use.

The applicable subheading for the TiN Shop Snip will be 8203.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for files, rasps, pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, metal cutting shears, pipe cutters, bolt cutters, perforating punches and similar handtools, and base metal parts thereof: metal cutting shears and similar tools, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division